Financial information on companies, equities, fixed income, industry reports, SEC filings, interest rates, commodities, screening for stocks and mutual funds and more. **Note: Requires registration with your Drake email address.**
Mergent Intellect contains access to private and public U.S. and international business data, executive contact information, industry research, and the ability to access industry profiles. Also includes demographic data from Nielsen. Can be used to create lists of companies by size, industry, location, and other criteria.
Sage Data (formerly Statistical Datasets) is a web-based research tool that provides fast and easy access to data from licensed and public domain datasets within a single interface.
Online statistics portal providing access to data from market and opinion research institutions, as well as from business organizations and government institutions. Includes many easily-cited authoritative infographics.
Access to nation-by-nation (or aggregate) statistical data.
 |
A Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) survey that collects information on the buying habits of U.S. consumers. The program consists of two components — the Interview Survey and the Diary Survey — each with its own sample. The surveys collect data on expenditures, income, and consumer unit characteristics. Dates: 1996 - 2014. (Website) |
 |
The GSS aims to gather data on contemporary American society in order to monitor and explain trends and constants in attitudes, behaviors, and attributes. Dates 1972 - 2014. (Website) |
 |
National Longitudinal Study of Adolescent Health, Waves I-IV, 1994-2008 (Add Health) A longitudinal study of a nationally representative sample of adolescents in grades 7-12 in the United States during the 1994-95 school year with four in-home interviews, the most recent in 2008, when the sample was aged 24-32. Dates: 1994 - 2008. (Website) |
 |
Panel Study of Income Dynamics A longitudinal panel survey of American families, which measures economic, social, and health factors over the life course of families over multiple generations. Dates: 1968 - 2013. (Website) |
 |
A triennial statistical survey of the balance sheet, pension, income and other demographic characteristics of families in the United States; the survey also gathers information on the use of financial institutions. Dates: 1992 - 2013. (Website) |
 |
Survey of Income and Program Participation A survey designed to provide accurate and comprehensive information about the incomes of American individuals and households and their participation in income transfer programs. Dates: 1984 - 2008. (Website) |
 |
A global research project that explores people’s values and beliefs, how they change over time and what social and political impact they have. Dates: 1981 - 2012. (Website) |
 |
Terra Populus: Integrated Data on Population and Environment TerraPop integrates population census data from around the world with global environmental data, allowing users to obtain customized datasets that incorporate data from multiple sources in a single coherent structure. Dates: Varies. (Website) |
 |
Baseball - Lahman’s Baseball Database Updated yearly. Database contains complete batting and pitching statistics. 1871 - Current complete season. Additional data includes: fielding, standings, team stats, managerial records, post-season data and more. |
 |
Basketball - Doug's NBA & MLB Statistics Home Page Updated yearly. Contains player, team, team opposing, current draft position. 1988 - Current complete season. For data, select year of interest; "Data in 'Raw Form' for Fantasy Leagues." For documentation, select data set of interest, then select "Format." For MLB statistics try Lahman's Baseball database first. |
 |
Bicycling - Union Cycliste Internationale Updated yearly. Contains race results for road, track, mountain bike, BMX Racing, BMX Freestyly, Trials, Cyclo-Cross and Indoor. 2014 - Current. Instructions: Select type of cycling from top menu; Select "Results"; Select Race; Select General Classification; Select "Export Results" |
 |
Golf - PGA Tour Golf Data (kaggle) Updated regularly. Contains (2010 - current): Off the Tee; Approach the green; Around the green; Putting; Scoring; Streaks; Money/finishes; and Points/Rankings. Instructions: Use box, "Data Sources" for download of current and historical data. This is a significantly large database and will not load completely into Excel. Free registration to "kaggle" is required for download. |
 |
Updated regularly. Contains (1940 - current): Player scoring comparison; individual offense contribution; and NHL league standings. Instructions: Select dataset or sub-dataset desired. Click "Download" in top right corner of page. Variables are listed in the purple menu bar. Kagle also has a dataset available for 2010 - Current. Free registration required. |
 |
Soccer - European Soccer Database (kaggle) Contains (2008 - 2016): 25 000 matches; 10 000 players; 11 European countries; Player and team attributes; Team line up; Betting ods; Detailed match events for 10 000 matches. Instructions: In box titled, "database.sqlite (34.45MB)" select download icon on right side box. This is available only in SQLite. |
 |
Tennis - ATP World Tour Tennis Data Contains (1877 - 2017): Tournaments; Match scores; Rankings; Player overviews. Instructions: Scroll down for field information. |
 |
Online community of data scientists and machine learners. 16 000 public datasets. Contains both quantitative and qualitative data. Owned by Google. Requires free registration. |
 |
A project by Datopian and Open Knowledge International. |
 |
Data sets on Culture, Politics, Sports, Science & Health, and Economics |
