The Architectural Digest Archive is an extensive collection of the famed international design magazine from its first issue in 1920 through 2011, presented in a comprehensive cover-to-cover format. Published monthly by Condé Nast, the magazine has enjoyed a longstanding reputation as the definitive source for architects and interior designers as well as for everyday design enthusiasts. Each issue features beautiful photography and information on architecture and interior design, art and antiques, travel destinations, and extraordinary products.
Art Magazine Collection Archives contains indexing and full text (including covers and advertisements) for Magazine Antiques (1922-2016), ARTnews (1902-2006) and Art in America (1913-2015). This archive provides a history of collecting over the course of the 20th century, as well as a comprehensive record of fine arts, art history, interior design, decorative arts, and architecture in the 20th and early 21st century. [Content from ARTnews and Art in America was sourced in part from the New York Public Library.]
The Atlantic Magazine Archive contains indexing, abstracting and full text for the complete archive (including Covers and advertisements) of this leading monthly magazine beginning in November 1857 and ending April 2014.
The Bloomberg Businessweek Archive contains indexing, abstracting, and full text for the complete archive of Businessweek, beginning with its first issue in 1929 and ending in December 2000.
Ebony is one of the key Afro-American magazines of the 20th century, covering 20th and 21st-Century current events, art, design, politics and culture, literature, advertising, and more. Their editorial philosophy is to “showcase the best and brightest as well as highlighting the disparities in Black life in the United States and worldwide”. The Ebony Magazine Archive contains indexing, abstracting and full text for the complete archive (including Covers and Advertisements) beginning in November 1945 to June 2014.
Full text backfiles of 26 major magazines and trade publications in the field of education from 1910-2015.
Full-text backfiles of major magazines and trade publications in the field of entertainment from 1880-2000.
The Esquire Magazine Archive consists of cover to cover processing dating back to issue number one in October 1933 through March 2014 of the American popular men's magazine Esquire, published by Hearst Communications.
The Fortune Magazine Archive consists of cover to cover processing dating back to issue number one in 1930 of the American business magazine Fortune, published by Time Inc.
JET Magazine Archive covers the civil rights movement, politics, education, and other social topics with an African American focus. It includes over 3,000 issues providing a broad view of news, culture, and entertainment from its first issue in 1951 through 2014.
The Maclean's Magazine Archive contains indexing, abstracting, and full text for the complete archive of this influential Canadian magazine beginning in 1905 and ending in 2015.
The People Magazine Archive consists of cover to cover processing dating back to issue number one in 1974 of the American popular magazine People, published by Time Inc.
The Sports Illustrated Magazine Archive consists of cover to cover processing dating back to issue number one in 1954 of the American sports magazine Sports Illustrated, published by Time Inc.
The U. S. News & World Report Magazine Archive (1926-1984) database consists of the influential news magazine U. S. News & World Report (1948-1984) -- plus the predecessor titles: United States Daily (1926-1933), United States News (1933-1948), and World Report (1946-1948). Each title features cover to cover processing, which renders all of the content from the front cover to the back cover fully searchable, including the advertisements.
The Vanity Fair Magazine Archive contains indexing, abstracting and full text for the complete archive (including Covers and Advertisements) beginning in September 1913 to February 1936 and March 1983 to October 2015.
Entire run of Vogue magazine (US Edition) from 1892 to the present day.
Archive of consumer magazines aimed at a female readership, including Better Homes & Gardens, Chatelaine, Good Housekeeping, Ladies' Home Journal, Parents, and Redbook.
Entire run of Women's Wear Daily from 1910 to the present day.
